How to stop father from selling the property ?


I am from a Hindu family. We are two brothers and we and our mother are having some disputes with our father and can't stay together anymore. We want our part of the property. Even if he agrees to transfer the ownership of our part of the land, we at the moment don't have enough money for land registration charges. So i am looking for a way to get some document signed by him (or any other way you can tell ) so that he is not able to sell that property and we can do the registration as soon as we have money for that. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.


Answers (2)

You will have to develop good relations with your father if you want your share in his property because no law can decide the successors of the property which is owned by a person who is alive.
Law of succession starts working after death of the owner of property If the deceased not makes his will


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can make a registered agreement for that property and according to agreement you got some more time to get that property on your name. Or you can request to your father to make a registered will towards your name.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

sir Please guide me .. Can I have freights to claim in my fathers property ..e are two sisters and one brother while my father was died in 2004 and mo…

Read More

Dear sir , in the case, brother asking help from sister for heart operation, so he ask his property for one year only ,for financial help, and brother…

Read More

Dear Sir/Ma'am, I look forward your legal advice on the following matter. My grand father has two sons(my father and uncle) and one daughter(marri…

Read More

My father died. Home in name of late farher . Name still not transferred to my father and other 3 brother. My father having equity share and my brothe…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue