How to sell land when different documents are in different names?


Hello Sir, my clarification is I have my grand father's land. Patta is our grand father's name but document(pathiram) is another person's name.. but my grandfather, my father are maintained the land from 45 yrs and till now and land receipt(kaatu vari receipt) is available with my grandfather name..now we need to sell the land . What is the procedure.pls guide the procedure


Answers (3)

You have to approach the court and seek perfection of title by adverse possession. You must have in your custody, all the tax receipts for the period you were in possession, and all other proofs of possession, viz. E.B receipts if any, etc.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

To sell a property should be yours.mere name in patta does not mean, you are the owner.first confirm by getting ec, adangal,a register, chitta, SLR copy weather you are the owner.if you are the owner, file Civil case to cancel the deed pertaining to your property or file petition before district registrar to cancel it.without valid documents,it is impossible to sell property

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

You have to check government authorities record to verify other person's title or possession whatever. Moreover your query is not clear. If your GF is no more then the legal heirs have to approach Govt. authorities and submit application with LR certificate to pay the land receipt.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

me and my husband have jointly purchased a flat unfortunately my husband has passed away after 5 years of marriage before 9 months now I have all pape…

Read More

There is family dispute my father has decided to remove my brother from our property my brother has also agreed for this what are the procedure for th…

Read More

I want to buy a flat from agreement holder person B who have bought this flat one year back from owner person A through agreement of sale and triparti…

Read More

Hello We are 5 in our family all are alive 2 sis and me and my parents. We belongs to Tamil Nadu state. We have one home & the hom in the name of …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue