How to reply to GDA showcause notice


I have received a showcause notice from GDA under UP Urban planning & development act 1973 section 27. Kindly how to revert.

Answers (2)


302 votes

well the replication is to be done by the lawyer not you. so hire a good lawyer for replication else you won't be able to explain your point and eventually it would lead to chaos and weakening of your matter on your side.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

91 votes

To reply to the notice it is important to see the contents of the notice and know the background behind showing cause. Until the same is done it wont be possible to artificially visualise a situation and answer. You would need to consult a lawyer by showing the documents to him.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles