How to prove of not selling a property without the consent of siblings


Hello sir, 15 years ago we brothers selled a property of dad(who passed away 20 yrs ago) for the sake of hajj for mother as she instructed to sell. Father wrote that some property is to be given for sisters, If not Rs. 10,000 . There is no money ,Hence property is selled and money from that property is given to sisters. After 15 yrs. My brother is booked a case saying you should hav given money instead of selling property. At the time of selling everyone agreed to sell the land and give money.After the death of mother, now they are telling lie that we don't know anything about it. I selled alone entire property.They booked a case, How should I have to prove Iam not guilty?


Answers (2)

HI,
Firstly if the property stands in the name of your father how can you sell it without all the legal heirs agreeing to sell. Secondly how was the payment given to all of them when the property was sold,are they not party to the document or to attesting witness of your sale deed. Call us through the website for further assistance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

They booked a case, How should I have to prove Iam not guilty?
if a criminal case is booked against you then you will have to contest or fight out in the court only.
take the assistance of a lawyer first.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

my grandfather written the site to my daddy name narayanaswamy as 1st party,my daddy made loan on that and build house. my grand fathers second wife s…

Read More

My brother and I have properties that we inherited. We would like to exchange them for convenience and management. What is the best way to us to do th…

Read More

In year 2007 we won a case and a permanent injunction was granted to us in city civil courtBangalore. After this in yr 2009 the opposite party has reg…

Read More

I purchased a plot at Hyderabad in 2006  through my brother in law, after two years when i go to construct a house then i came to know its govern…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue