×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to proceed in case defendant dies before final judgment.


My defendant F.Mandal was absent for 30 hearings. Expartee order was declared against my Title suit. Before a week of the date of argument or final judgement my defendant is died. What should I do?


Answers (3)

Let's assume you get the decree in the suit, but such decree shall remain non executable against the dead person, hence the deceased defendant must be substituted by the legal heirs otherwise, you shall be in trouble in future having a non est decree in hand. Hence take steps for substitution of the deceased person. All the best. Regards.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

generally you have to inform this in the court, but without seeing all the documents and knowing the condition of the case, it is not possible to advice you correctly and accurately. it is better advised to you to have a face to face interaction with any advocate about the matter.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

Without knowing the case particulars how a Lawyer can opine on the matter.The query must be posted with succinct precision relating to the issue (s) for which legal relief is sought for.Case details including order of the Hon'ble Court of law also required to be perused before suggesting any legal course of action.For further instructions contact lawRato.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I m software engg with an annual salary of 5 lacs however as per the The State Legislature passed the Karnataka Land Reforms (Amendment) Bill, 2015, h…

Read More

Hello, I have taken handover of flat (not legal possession). I have been staying in flat since last 3 years but registry has not been done yet. The co…

Read More

Under what circumstances can someone be disqualified from inheriting a property?…

Read More

My father ownly acquired a property and registered in both my father and mother name. My father passed away few years before. Now my mother wants to s…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue