How to inherit property of grandfather's brother who has no heirs


My Grandfather had 3 brothers. Out of them one brother was taken care of by my father throughout his life.

Now he expired without any Will and without any heirs.

How can we legally get all his property and not give any share to the remaining 2 brothers as they did not do anything for him when he was alive.

Answer


As we understand your situation, 


It is that you and your father only took care of the grandfather's cousin who died without Will and without any legal heirs. Now you wish to divest his share to yourself as no other cousin of your grandfather helped you to take care of him.

Our inference of your situation is that,

There is no law that provides that the share should be divested to you as you took care of him/her.

The only possible outcome of your problem is that the property will be equally divided amongst the remaining cousins of the grandfather and grandfather.

Thereafter you will be entitled from the share of your grandfather.
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Respected sir/Madam , Please suggest me that we have 5acre land of my ancientry property as my grandmother name and now she wants to give me that prop…

Read More

My grand father has two son (A and B- my father) and rwo daughters. He purchased one land and later he made building on that land and my uncle A was l…

Read More

Is Agriculture Land in Tamilnadu with Patta, Chitta and A-Extract. Land registered in name of grand father, grand mother and other three sons. This wi…

Read More

I want to buy an agricultural land from one person, which is an ancestral property. Whether I required to take NOC from seller's children also. No…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue