How to get share in property if brother is staying with parents


Sir / Madam, I am 52 year old, married without children, cancer patient unable to work and surviving on wife's salary. My father who is 93 yrs old has a property house which is valued currently at 1.5 crores. My elder brother who is unmarried is with him and mother. Can he get my father to write the house in his name and claim rights. how do i get my share? my mother and he are one and my father is old cannot hear and see much, not well also. I am in Pune and he is with them. Kindly advise how do I get my share.

Answers (2)


261 votes

You cannot claim or demand or enforce any right or share in the property during your father's. Of course he can transfer or bequeath the property or a part hereof at his discretion in your favour......


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

340 votes

As long as your father is alive, he can allot his properties to any one he likes including your brother and your mother. If he is dying without allotting his properties through a Will or settlement deed, then only you can claim your share of property through a legal action.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello sir, Actually Mumbai me chawl me Kurla me mera ek room Hai jisme mere bade Bhai rahte Hai apne naam par dhire dhire KAR rahe Hai like electricit…

Read More

After marriage Muslim women can get property from her father? After her father died and her no have any brother And what amount of property her get?…

Read More

My grandma had 5 sons and 3 daughters. My father is last child. my father is took responsiblity of his mother. My grandma had a land So my grandm…

Read More

My father have a rent shop & a house but after death of my father my younger brother continued the shop & I was living at home. I have not interfered …

Read More