How to get partition of land done?


Hey there, I have to do partition of land which is one the name of my grandfather. Problem is my uncle is does not want to give the land as my dad allowed him to use all the land but now he has become more greedy and says he wants the share of the house which is in the name of my mother and have built with home loan and all. He says that he want the my house and make false allegation that it money was given my grand father for buying the land which is not true. Again the house is on the name of my mother and no one other than my dad has paid for it. What shall I do make things go smoothly without any fear because my uncle is kind of rowdy.


Answers (2)

The property in name of your mother is her absolute property and no body can take it. You file partition for your ancestral property in court. The way of partition is either through Panchnama amongst parties or by filling partition suit.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

No one can claim share in the house which is in the name of your mother. Law is very clear on that issue. So far partition of land , you have to file partition suit. Contact a good lawyer, apprise him about all the facts and documents.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My Grandfather had a piece of land owned by himself. When he expired there was no will made. He has 2 sons and 2 daughters. After he expired all the p…

Read More

Its an ancestral property belongs to my mother and still she is alive(hindu).My family consist of 2 sons and 2 daughters.my mother has given this prop…

Read More

My grandfather( religion: jain) has written in Rs 500 stamp paper how partition should take place.The stamp paper is notarised too.At present the busi…

Read More

My Religion- Hindu Dear Sir/Madam, My father is the owner of sets of commercial properties (shops rented in bazaar) inherited from his father, his gra…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue