×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to claim property which developer is taking over


Hello, We have a property (In Chawl) in the name of my Late. Grandfather . There is no room just we have name of my grandfather on that property (On 2 shop). There is Municipal Tax pending On that property And The Local Builder has taken the area under for Redevelopment. My Question is That Can we get A Room from the Builder for having name of my Grandfather on that property Or anything that we can get from that. We have Rent receipt and Tax Receipt of that property . Plz Help ASAP.


Answers (2)

Yes you will get and keep all the supporting that are purporting to what is required in order to be established as claim to the redevelopment property. Definitely you will succeed and will get a place.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

How the local builder had taken it for redevelopment, make a search on that property, you will came to know how exactly it has devolve. Is there any paper beside property tax and yes u have mentioned that it belongs to your grandfather then what is that rent receipt you are talking about.?

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have purchased a flat eight years back. After making the Purchase Agreement(between me and the builder), I paid the entire price of the flat to the …

Read More

Hi, i am purchasing a ready to move flat in wakad area, my builder charges me some tax and Vat and parking tax @ 11.5%. I need a genuine suggestion an…

Read More

Hi......on 8 th october i booked 1 bhk flat.till now i have paid 2.5lacs rs to builder including registration. due to lack of documentation { absence …

Read More

I had booked a flat with the Lodha group by paying a booking amount of Rs.99,000. There was no agreement signed. After a few days, however due to fina…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue