How the property should be divided among sibling after death of father


Father dies 30yrs ago mother alive ... No will .only son n only daughter ..there is 18achers of land agricultural.. Should be divided into 3... All the land is in the name of son. N his wife.. N 4 acher is on the name of mother.. Daughter want his part ... How to deal

Answers (3)


109 votes

if the land is transferred from the name of the father and then the rest can claim equal and proportionate share as per the respective acts and can file a suit for partition before the court of law in order to settle the share value


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

197 votes

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

Without examine your documents I cant suggest you anything , but if the property os belongs to the father then property shall be divided among all the legal heirs.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
295 votes

Father dies 30yrs ago mother alive ... No will .only son n only daughter ..there is 18achers of land agricultural.. Should be divided into 3... All the land is in the name of son. N his wife.. N 4 acher is on the name of mother.. Daughter want his part ... How to deal

Answer: all the properties will be divided equally between mother, son and daughter equally. you can file a petition to cancel the documents which is in the name of son and his wife.
to deal with the situation you can file a petition for cancellation of document and suit for partition.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles