How can my father distribute his self acquired property


I am a Hindu. My father has one self acquired property and one which he got from his father. My father wants to put all his property in my brothers name and compensate me with cash. I have no problems with that. Should I sign a relinquishment deed in favour of my brother? Is it possible to relinquish something which is not mine as yet? How do we go about this family arrangement??


Answers (3)

If your family has decided this arrangement. You can sign a relinquishment deed. There is no problem in that. But be careful before signing any documents, reads the contents thoroughly and its consequences. If you are satisfied with the money your can easily hand over all the property to your brother. Be it ancestral or self acquired. All the best.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

For self acquired property, there is absolutely no issue and your father has full freedom to bequeath the same in favour of your brother fully. You could on the side demand cash of the value of the self acquired property he chooses to give you. In case of the ancestral property however, half of the share will devolve upon you once your father leaves for the heavenly abode. You could then relinquish your right via a deed in favour of your brother and take cash instead. Even now you can do a family settlement agreement and get it registered for the ancestral property division, but it will only come into effect once the relinquishment deed is signed and the share of the ancestral property devolves upon you after your father's bereavement.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

If every thing is settled in your family like who will get property and who will get cash then all of you should go witha family settlement and you will relinquish your right over property in Liu of cash.
Kind regards

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Actually i just wanted one advice our home is on my moms name recently due to some family issue she is not staying with us, so all our property is on …

Read More

i want to transfer my plot property to my younger brother by notary or affidavit. is it necessary to register that property in registrar office in the…

Read More

This is regarding my mother's right in her father's family property (House). I have below questions: 1. Is she eligible to get her partition equal…

Read More

1 & 2 are two brothers, having a joint account/ shared 1/2 area of agricultural land with verbally settled boundaries. now, 1 has constructed some…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue