How can I verify property before buying


How do I know the property which I am going to buy is legal or the complete documentation process or which authority is liable for the same.


Answers (2)

As per the transfer of property act , immovable property can be transfered only thru a registered document and the title deeds of all properties ( title deed means the sale deed , gift deed etc. Thru which your seller has acquired the property which he is now selling to you ) are registered with the office of the registrar or sub registrar in the local area of which the property is situated .
You shld obtain photo copies ( front and back ) of the entire chain of title deeds thru which your seller claims to have acquired the property and then u have to match and verify the same with the office of the registrar by doing an inspection of the records by paying a nominal fee. Generally , registrar office provides you the property records of a property only for the past 13 years .
Then you have to verify the house tax records . Municipal records of the property . Water and electicity bills also shld be checked and visit the site also to ascertain who is in possession of the property at present .
Importantly , your seller shld have all the title deeds in original with him . If he does not have original title deeds , there is a possibility that he had already mortgaged or sold the property to some one else .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello
Since you have not mentioned about the State wherein you are intending to buy this property, detailed opinion cannot be given. To buy any property in India you can get a DDR(Due Diligence Report) from a lawyer. A DDR is a inclusive report which provides you with all the details about the ownership chain of the property you are planning to purchase. Thank you.
Regards

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I father wrote a will that my mother will get house after his death but she will unable to sell it. Now we are 3 children and can my mother sale the h…

Read More

I and my family living in mumbai common galary building . Our society is cooperative housing society. If the society make the rule no plant in gala…

Read More

I am seeking advise on how I can split joint names property registry in my own name title as I had recently won the battle in court after 10 years of …

Read More

Mere pita ji ka dihaant ho gya hai or mai 21 saal se apne pitaa k ghr me hi rehti hu or ab pitaa ji k gujarne ke baad mere bhaai mujhe hissa nhi lente…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue