Hindu Succession Act


Sub: Recovery of Assets from rest of family member This is to bring to your kind notice that my father expired 01.04.2015 on & my mother expired on 27.07. 2013 We are together totally 5 brothers & Sisters. My younger brother living with my father since last 20 years and i living separately since last 20 years. 1. Sister (Married living Separately in India) 2. Sister (Married living Separately In USA) 3. Myself 4. Sister(Married living Separately in USA ) 5. Brother younger brother living jointly with my father because of that he is deny to giving any share from my father's property

Answers (3)


176 votes

in the matter you along with your brother and sisters are being first class hair of your deceases father and have equal rights in the property after his death. if the property is self acquired property which is left behind without any will or similar document or if your father inherited the property from his forefather you along with other brother and sister have equal right in the property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

181 votes

In case your father's property was self-acquired, and he left the same to your brother as per his will, you are not entitled to any share in it. However, you will be entitled to share in the property in the following two circumstances.
1. The property was ancestral property, in which case you will be entitled to undivided share in the property and, even if there is a will, the same cannot apply to ancestral property.
2. The property was self-acquired but there was no will, in which case you, along with all your siblings, being the legal heir of your father, will have an undivided share in the property.

In either of the cases, file a suit for partition to claim your share in the property.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
257 votes

Sir, the nature of the property will be an important factor in determining your share in it. Another important factor will be whether or not your parents left any wills behind dealing with the properties. Once these aspects are known an assessment may be made

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles