Grandmother's right to sell deceased grandfather's property


My GrandFather has 115 dismil ancestral property and 50 dismil purchase property. One year before my GrandFather had death. He has only one daughter no any other sons. After death of my GrandFather, My GrandMother sold all ancestral property (115 dismil) to me as a sell dead, then after 4 months later, my mother sells 50% of all ancestral property with 50 decimals Purchase property to another person. So please suggest what I should do ?


Answers (2)

when your grandmother sold the property to you, how your mother can sell it. A property can't be sold twice by the same family. The portion which you have got, it is your's and you are absolute owner of it. subsequent sale by your mother is not valid. For the rest your mother is entitled to sell.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If at the time of sell the property was in the name of your grand father, your grand mother had no right to sell whole part of your grand father's self acquired property. Contact a good lawyer with all relevant facts and documents and act according to his advice.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

After my grandmother's death my aunt transferred the property to herself. My uncle and my dad (all of them died intestate) and hence the ancestral pro…

Read More

My grand parents write their property to my single one mama... & now he is not taking care for them... Can they rewrite their property again..&nbs…

Read More

My mother, she is a Hindu and now 89years old(.TAMILNADU).she was married in the year 1935.Her father died in the year 1958 December and her mother di…

Read More

I am a  resident in andheri east. my grandfather had recive a letter from city but unfortunately my grand father did not went there now the prope…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue