×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Grandmother gave property through will want to probate it


My grand mother wrote will a property in my name. I have applied for probate. It will take minimum 1 year to get probate order. Before the order how i can rent out this property. Shall registered will is enough to prove that I am the owner of the property.


Answers (4)

It depends upon the tenant and there is no impediment in law to let out the said property for a rent. Only if there is a counter claim in respect of the rent naturally the tenant is unable to pay the rent in such situation. In your case you are already having a registered Will in your favour. The probate will not be done within 1 month and hence don't fall for it. Having said that with or without probate you can let out your property and receive rent. You need not disclose all these facts to your tenant and he has no business to seek those information.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Normally the will has to be probated and by virtue of the will you can claim the property as your own and you can do whatever you want . But sometimes the person who is going to be your tenant decides not to vacate then he can challenge your right saying that the will was not probated.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

No problem, you can rent it out. The evidence act says that the tenant cannot question the title of the landlord. So, you have all the right to rent it out.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .|||||||||||||||

Regarding WILL , it is optional to register it or not, even an unregistered WiLL is Valid before any courts of law. Probate is not compulsory. There are so many decisions with respect to the circumstances of Probate of WILL...


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Can my father in law make a will of his ancestral property in his married dtr's name…

Read More

My grandfather has two sons and three daughters. and among the two sons one is my father. Another son don't have children. They made partition agr…

Read More

My maternal grandfather has 12 bigha property, in which 6 bigha was gifted by his uncle. He has two children,one daughter (my mother) and one son who …

Read More

The ancestral property of my grandfather [after his death] was transferred to my father he donated more than half of the property to his wife and regi…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue