Good titled land dragged into litigation, what to do


Good titled purchased land was dragged into litigation stating that the land belonged to him. When asked, the vendor he has presented dismissed court decree and the subsequent appeal by litigant , which was also dismissed by the same court. The fesh summons were issued by same court. Kindly advise what should be done.

Answers (3)


242 votes

see the cause of action might be different if the suit is again filed on the same cause of action you can seek the court to dismiss the plaint under section 10 and 11 of cpc where such petition depend upon the facts and circumstances


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

322 votes

Hi,
Sir as to your query until we see all the case papers we cant comment and give you proper advise as if it was clear title then how come other person can lay a false claim, is he has purchase before your vendor or from whom he is claiming . Call us through the website for further assistance.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
23 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
327 votes

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From ; Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

Without examination of your documents and court papers and without know the status of the case I cant advise you anything. So you have to book my consultation through this website for more information.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles