Gift deed to the brother, right to receive money for that gift


Can I receive money in check out draught for a property which I want to give to my brother? Is there any legal solution so that the money is not taxable?

Answers (2)


56 votes

Dear client,
The essential condition of the gift is that it should be in lieu to love and affection, if you are doing it in lieu of money then it tanta amounts to sale and you have to execute the deed of sale and in Gift deed you cannot mention the consideration amount and if you cannot mention it you cannot claim it to be non taxable. Its better to consult tax consultant


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

87 votes

If property is transfer through gift deed then you can not received any amount as in case of gift deed you should not received any amount. In that case you prepare deed of conveyance

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles