Front page of the agreement has my signature, builder blackmailing me


Dear Lawyers, I given empty stamp papers duly signed by my self to a builder to prepare municipal documentations for house approval, after that i rejected the builder, now he prepared 16 pages contract agreement on first page printed on my given signed stamp paper and rest of 15 pages are not having my signature, now he is black mailing (expecting money) and he is saying taking action legally on this, please help me, Does he have rights or not? Please suggest me...

Answers (3)


306 votes

according to your query signing on the first page does not create any liability on the agreement. you send a legal notice to the builder to return the document which have given to him if he give any negative reply then you proceed legally.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

313 votes

Hi
You have not mentioned as to why you had signed the blank papers and if he is trying to blackmail you then he will file a case and then by letting the evidence all will be clearly Come out. What is the averments also is not mentioned by you. Call me through the website for assistance

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
340 votes

This Is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate @lawrato.com

It is for your kind information that never signed on any type of blank papers, First you have to give complaint against the Builders by stating mentioned facts , any type of contract executed in coercion undue influence and misrepresentation is voidable.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles