Father passes before 15 years and property is in name of mother


Property is in name of my mother .can I file for my share my father passed before 12 years and I m married and I m a woman

Answers (2)


153 votes

you have not mentioned how the property is registered in the name of your mother. if the property has been transferred in the name of your mother by virtue of a will then you can not claim your share. The woman has acquired rights after December 2004 so if anything has taken place before that then you cant claim your share as women have been granted status of coparcener only after Dcember 2004.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

165 votes

In case the property is held by your mother which is in nature of personal property, ie either property was purchased in the name of your mother, or it came to your mother's name in consequence to will made by your father or anyone else, then you may not have right in property, though your mother may give you property if she wants.

In the event property was in the name of your father, and there was no will and your mother inherited the property then you may have right to claim the property.

Provide specific details, for specific answers.

In the event you may have more questions, feel free to contact me.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles