Father bought flat registered and died later now builder asking money


Sir, my father has bought a flat. Registration is over, suddenly my father passed away , now the builder asking me your payment has not completed. So I didn't handover the flat. I have the registered documents. What should I do.


Answers (2)

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

If the Property registered in name your father, you have to check all the clauses of registered document whether Your father had due any amount to the builder or not ? If it is mentioned that if your father paid complete amount so no need to fear , for more details consult me though this website.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello once your father purchased the property and registered the document .how the builder ask for payment has not completed.? You file consumer case against the builder to handed over the flat and before that you issue the notice through lawyer

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir, I am going to purchase a resale flat in kolkata which is under construction. The said flat owner has received allotment letter from builder as co…

Read More

I have booked one flat which is in under construction stage. i have paid around 11-12 L rupees. all payment is done by cheque .i also gave another che…

Read More

Dear sir, I purchased a plot 900 sqryrds in hyderabad, paid full money and registered. But the land lord (seller) hasn't given possession yet. It …

Read More

I had purchased a flat at Borivali w in 2009 .The work was very slow and till today no OC. Builder has taken 90% cost.recently he called for registrat…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue