LawRato

Family property amoung sisters


10-Jun-2023 (In Property Law)
My wife is one of 3 legal heir of property inherited (Hindu family). Elder sister had taken legal documents and to show the property to a neighbor who was interested in purchasing it. Now she is not returning the documents and keys and forcing my wife to sell on her terms which is not acceptable to my wife. My wife can't access to the property. Kindly advise. Thnx
Answers (3)

Answer #1
521 votes
This seems like a very unfair situation. You must take strict action to remedy this situation. First step would be to shoot a strongly worded Legal Notice through an advocate reminding them of your legal rights and remedies and issue straight warning to them. Further and better particulars are needed for an effective opinion.
Answer #2
623 votes
Hello Sir I have perused your query. In these circumstances you have an option to file / lodge a Complaint / FIR under section 425 of IPC for mischief or 503 of IPC for criminal intimidation or both.
Also you can file a criminal complaint under section 403 of IPC for dishonest misappropriation of property.
For further information feel free to contact me. Thank you
Answer #3
714 votes
Query perused. I would advise you to issue a legal notice to the concerned restraining her from selling the joint property and for return of documents and keys. Failing which you can file a Suit for Mandatory injunction thereby restraining the defendants from alienating the property without your consent. For further consultancy and legal services you may contact us.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."