Does a girl has right to claim a part in ancestral property


My brother has made in his name all the ancestral property can I still claim my father is still alive Hindu


Answers (2)

If the properties are ancestral in nature, if your father is alive or not, all the male and female children are entitle for their respective shares. In your case, your brother has taken the said ancestral properties in his name. Even, the properties have changed in your brother name, your ancestral right willnot be evoperated. It is better to claim your share by suit of partition if there differences between you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

There was an amendment made in the year 2015 [under the Hindu Succession Act] wherein daughters were also included as entitled to claim a share in ancestral property. As a result you would be able to claim a share in the property despite your fathers existence.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My dad's property . M apne parents ki single girl child hu i have no bro and sis .. Jo mere grand pa and mere chachu hai wo mujhe or mre mom dad k…

Read More

Hi, My grandmother passed away 6 years back and she has 6 houses, 3 shops in her name. My mother has 1 younger sister and 1 younger brother. My mother…

Read More

My grandfather have 0.5 acre of ancestral property (his father's) and 5 acre of self accrued property. My grandfather have a daughter and son. He …

Read More

Dear Sir,Incidentally while searching on mahabhulekh website , we found names in online saath bara of my father,uncle and grand mother along with othe…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue