Do my brothers have a right over grandfather's self acquired property


My grandfather his self earning property written on my name, I have 3 brothers also, is there any right for them on this property

Answers (2)


324 votes

No your brother's have no right over the self acquired property of your grand father and if has transferred the said property in your name you would be the absolute owner of the said property as per law


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

80 votes

As you said your grandfather has his self - earned property and if your grandfather has transferred his self - acquired / self -
earned property in your name, then your brothers do not have any claim on the transferred property which is in your name

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles