×

quesDepartment asking to vacate house and buy by auction any other way

I am staying with my family for 24 years in a flat. Father was alloted the plot by Mathura Development Authority. MDA said that if we want to buy the plot we can make an application for the same. They kept delaying it and were not telling the exact rate. There after long time they told us the plot rate when it was too high. Now they are saying that we can only get the plot by auction, for which we need to vacate the house. Can we get a home without auction on the same?

  • ansHi,

    File a write petition in the High court.

    I am staying with my family for 24 years in a flat. Father was alloted the plot by Mathura Development Authority. MDA said that if we want to buy the plot we can make an application for the same. They kept delaying it and were not telling the exact rate. There after long time they told us the plot rate when it was too high. Now they are saying that we can only get the plot by auction, for which we need to vacate the house. Can we get a home without auction on the same?

    Advocate M P Siddiqui

      Jasola Village, Delhi

  • ansYou should aproach Hon'ble high court under writ jurisdiction. Once you vacate your house you wiil lose it for forever .i am very much confident that if your problem is same as you mentioned then you will get releif.
    Thanks and regards

    Advocate Anand Verdhan Maitreya

      Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I m from mumbai. My aunty kept me (niece- from her mother's side) as nominee…
I have purchased second hand Flat Dec 2011 at that time no emanates are built…

My father died 3 years ago. He was in depression. He took voluntary retirement from…

we have land in himachal padesh and land is belongs to my three elder uncles…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly