Daughter's Share in Self Acquired property of deceased Father in 1996


My Father died in Feb 1996.. He has A Self Acquired property in Jayanagar..we are two offsprings Me(female) married and my brother.. and my mother is still living... My father had given me the permission to construct a house on First floor in 1987.I have constructed the first floor house 1100squarefeet.. And after my father's death ground floor khatha is transferred in my mother's name and first floor khatha is transferred in my name... As per his Will he had not mentioned anything about the Share in the property.. I want to know if I can claim equal share in this property when the whole house is Sold.. Please Answer


Answers (2)

Madam,

As you told you are become the absolute owner of the 1st floor property and khatha also transfered to your name and the ground floor to your mother.

you are not detailed the any contents of the WILL executed by your father. Therefore if there is any clause in that then you can get right over the equal share. If the WILL contain specific sharing, only you have the rights over the said share.

If the WILL as you stated in your facts, you can claim your share.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Because of katha already on your name...it's different thing but can claim share on your fathers property.,u have rights on that ok don't worry ..before have to verify all documents , before should query contact the advocate

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir, i have 3 acres of land in karimnagar district, in which i bought 1.5 acres of land and adjacent to it my inlaws gifted 1.5 acres of land to my wi…

Read More

Dear sir/madam . My mother and her brother filed original suit on one of my relatives for partition of property. Now my mother's brother is trying…

Read More

1.Register vasiyat tut sakti hai ya nhi 2.property miner ke name hai.uske Father zamin apne brother ke name krwa sakte hai ya nhi.agar krwa sakte hai …

Read More

I hv a jointly held Flat with my Mom. She passed away. My Father too passed away couple of years back. I have 1 brother & 1 sister. We all are mar…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue