Daughters get equal share in deceased father's self acquired property


My father pasted last yr, we are reddys.As a daughter can i get share in my fathers property along with my brother,my mother was not willing to give any kind of share can i file d case?

Answers (2)


157 votes

Please confirm whether it is ancestral property or the property acquired by your father. If the property acquired by your father is there any will or he died intestate. If it is ancestral property you can claim. If it is your father's property and he died inteste (without writing any will) you can file for partition along with others. If you want further details please contact 9948316457


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

57 votes

daughter becomes coparceners by birth in her own right the same manner as the son. Hence daughter is entitled equal share in the father's property if father dies without writing any documents in respect of the property.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

livng in joint family 3 brothers i m the one evry property is at my brothers name not mine previously at fathers name who is no more i wnt equal distr…

Read More

my mothers brothers are not giving equal amount to my mother and her sisters after selling mothers grandfathers property they sold the property for 70…

Read More

Dear All, I live in a house covered under cooperative housing society act my moher made me a nominee in that house n i also have a copy of registered …

Read More

My father through registered Will has bequeathed his house to me and my brother. He has kept my married sister out of it. After him,can my sister ask …

Read More