×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Daughters equally eligible for father property who died in 1999


My father died in 1999 and there is some property in his name. I forgot to transfer it to my name. Are my sisters equally eligible for this property now?. Because as per my knowledge, Law to divide ancestors property equally among son and daughter passed in 2005 and my father died in 1999. Is there any way to transfer it to my name only?


Answers (3)

Yes after 2005, your sisters have equal share in the Ancestral property if the properties were not partitioned vide a registered Family settlement or vide a Decree of Court before September,2005.
They always or their children clam their share and seek partition.
The only way out is that if you share a good relation and they are willing , they can execute Relinquishment Deeds in your favour , giving up their share in the property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The only way is a will if you have in your name or else you will have to go for a partition suit and claim your right title on it and only then you can claim the property. Your sisters can relinquish in your favour through settlement

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

If this is only ancestral property then you can transfer it to your name . But if it is parental property then your sisters will have equal right. Even though act was passed in 2005, but if father passed before 2005 only sons will have right in ancestral property.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Who has full rights on my grandfather's asset?…

Read More

I am a Hindu. I have an Ancestral House jointly owned by 6 legal heirs, my mother two brothers and two sisters and me. Apart from my 1/6 Share I have …

Read More

Hi, I lost my parents at the age of 8 yrs & was taken care by my dad's younger bro. I had lots of my ancestral property, when I came to the ag…

Read More

My father refuses to divide the ancestral property among the daughters and wants only my brother to inherit it. I understand this is cannot happen wit…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue