×

quescousin sold grandmother's property 6 years ago - how to get back now

Grandmother's property sold out by my cousin without informing me and he did this 5 to 6 yrs before and i came to know about this recently? Grandmother died 50 yrs ago and if one questions him about my share .. he is showing some fake "power of attorney doc " we don't have documents but some how he created them and sold that land ... My question here is .. as he sold it almost 6 yrs back and after that we don't know really till now it got registered onto multiple parties or not. What should we do?

  • ans

    If your grandmother died , the property will devolve to all legal heir i.e your father's brother and their sister. So, your cousins have no power to sell the property without the consent of all legal heir and the sale stands void,

    You should firstly go and check in the registrar office whether property is registered or not, Thereafter we suggest you to file  a suit for declaration,  and challenging the sale to be void and suit for eviction. Alongwith this suit also file an application for temporary injunction thereby seeking status quo on the said property.

    Status quo herein refers to that the owner cannot sell or make any construction in the property.

     

  • ansIf your grandmother died , the property will devolve to all legal heir i.e your father's brother and their sister. So, your cousins have no power to sell the property without the consent of all legal heir and the sale stands void,
    You should firstly go and check in the registrar office whether property is registered or not, Thereafter we suggest you to file a suit for declaration, and challenging the sale to be void and suit for eviction. Alongwith this suit also file an application for temporary injunction thereby seeking status quo on the said property. Status quo herein refers to that the owner cannot sell or make any construction in the property

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • ansYour query cannot be solved without other facts of the property ,kindly take a personal appointment to get correct advice .

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansSuit for cancellation of Sale documents shall lie.

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Respected Sir/Madam, We have one property at Bangalore. I am yet to decide abt things.…

My land is occupied by someone and claimed that this is their land. I have…
To hold an apartment, other than Sale Deed and Agreement to Sell, is there a…
Hi, This is the Issue i am facing any valuable suggestions are needed. We have…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly