Complaint against promoter for reselling the flat.


HOW DO I KNOW THAT ANY UNDER CONSTRUCTION FLAT SELL TO ANOTHER PARTY, HOWEVER SAME FLAT HAS TO BE SELLED TO ME COMMITTED BY PROMOTER AS PER NOTARIAL SALE AGREEMENT MADE WITH ME. IF DO SO BY PROMOTER WHAT LEGAL ACTION HAS TO TAKEN BY ME AGAINST PROMOTER. ..PLEASE ADVICE ME.


Answers (3)

if anything such happens, then you have to move immediately before the appropriate authority regarding the matter. but you have to collect some evidence regarding the thing to prove it. before anything like this you have to have some information regarding the flat selling to someone else.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

However it is not possible to know whether the promoter has sold the same flat to other person also if transaction isn't registered one. However in your case if your agreement is earlier one then you can initiate proceedings against the promoter for registration of flat in your name

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Please do not believe upon any notarial registered deed, always go for proper registered agreement for sale and registered conveyance thereafter. However, if you find that the flat which has been sold or agreed to be sold to you has already been sold or agreed to be sold to somebody else, immediately lodge an FIR for cheating and criminal breach of trust under Sections 420/406 of IPC and simultaneously lodge case for specific performance of contract and also pray for revocation of the another deed, you can also move to the consumer dispute redressal forum and pray for immediate relief so that you may immediately be put on the possession of the said flat. All the best. Regards.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Before giving the advance, is it good to ask for the agreement draft copy ?…

Read More

Tenant is not vacating the house after lease period-staying more than 8 months without rent.Reported to police and appointed advocate from lawrato but…

Read More

We are six people purchased plot of land 3800sqft and started construction jointly through finances land in individual name area nr, 660 Sq ft as . Ju…

Read More

Sir mere papa ki death ho chuki h unki jamin main apni MA KE NAME KRAVA RHAHA HON KYA PROSES HAGI KITNA KHARCH AND TIME LGEGA HUM 5 BHai bhin h plz pu…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue