Complaint against neighbour encroaching on other's property


We bought an open plot and when we got it surveyed found that our neighbor has encroached few feet into our plot. With good will, we discussed and neighbor agreed that he would demolish the extended balcony. We initiated the construction in our plot and after few days when we asked him he is now changing his stance. He is saying he would not remove the encroached balcony. We also offered him one alternate of selling that encroached property to him. He is not ready for that too. He is not even ready to show his land papers and now answering recklessly that he will not do anything. Is there any way out, please suggest. Is demolishing the encroached balcony his responsibility or do we need to share that expense (it is his new demand now). Will we get any advantage by moving legally.


Answers (2)

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

You have to go as per the legal procedure and file complaint against your neighbour before the different government authorities and also send legal notice through advocate to him for demolish his balcony otherwise we will take legal action against. him. For sending Legal Notice consult me through this website.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First of all you have to make an application to the Municipality that your neighbor encroached and constructed in illegal manner and to demolish the encroached area, if the Municipality do not show any interest in taking action you can file a suit including the municipality as a party before the concerned court showing your documents that your neighbor encroached your area and then take a direction to demolish.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Since 2008 my father not divorced is living separately from us. Mother filed a case for shelter and maintenance. The court granted her to stay in the …

Read More

I would like to know whether civil court had or has rights to do land partition in Maharashtra? I would be obligated if you enlighten me on the same.…

Read More

I applied loan in a finance company, all are set but bank's lawyer is not approving legal clearance because land conversion no not updated in 11b …

Read More

Hello. I am the absolute owner of a flat. I want to sell only part of my flat. Is that possible?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue