×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification regrading family dispute over ancestral property


1) Sir, we (My Father, Uncle and my wife's brother) have land at a place. But my wife's Brother and familyhas constructed on our land illegally (approx on half of our land front). Now, after measurement, same thing has emerged and they (my wife brother and his father) are saying that now construction has completed and can't do anything, "aaplog jo kar sakte hai kar lijiye". 2) Now, unfortunately 2 days before, for giving me a Back ache massage at about 11 PM my wife came with hot garlic oil in her hand without informing me and unfortunately while adjusting myself oil in her hand got spilled onto her face. My family members who were slipping on different room assisted her to hospital. 3) Now, her parents & brother took her in confidence to counter their mistake explained at Para 1 & trying to harass us saying that we all together burned her face. They fearing case against us so that we compromise with them for land. Pls sir give me a suitable advice to counter this.


Answers (2)

Don't be panic. If they file any case regarding assault on your wife, contact a good lawyer and contest the case with all relevant facts and documents. With regard to to your land on which your in laws constructed a house, make a complaint before concerned authority.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If your wife is living with you, take her in confidence and file a complaint before police or in C J M court for illegal encroachment upon your land. But if wife is not with you, file a complain before police that they are forcibly trying to separate your wife, for taking a defense in illegal encroachment matter. And do this before they do any case against you

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir, My great-grandfather distributed his property equally among his sons. My grandfather have 4 children, 3 sons and a daughter who is my Mom. My gra…

Read More

My grandfather died without any proper will but a written statement on the division of property among his 4 sons. My father was working outstation for…

Read More

My mother put a Case against her brother after death of her father for ancestors property share the Case settled for 30 lakh after 2 years my mother t…

Read More

I intend to buy 2 acres grant land Bangalore , it is ancestral property, all concerned parties are ready to sign there are 2 minors aged 8 and 10 invo…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue