Clarification regarding purchase of land


I belong to SC Community and want purchase land of ST Community at Jharkhand Can I purchase

Answers (2)


60 votes

Respected questioner,
I bring to inform you that as per the provision of Chotanagpur Tenancy Act, 1908 it is clearly states that ST can purchase only ST land and SC can purchase only SC land, hence you are not eligible to buy ST land. The proviso mentioned in Section 46 of CNT Act. Feel free to call for more information.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

91 votes

Technially it is very difficult. Under CNT Act ST land can be purchased by a ST person only and that too by prior permission if you are not living in the same police station from the Deputy Commissioner only.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles