Clarification regarding buying a property from GPA holder.


Question is : - A person x who is a absolute owner and executed GPA in favour of his mother and has gone USA for job assignments. Can I buy the property from person x mother? What are the documentation required to safe gaurd my interest? Please advice.

Answers (2)


322 votes

Hello,
If it is registered GPA , you can buy the property .
Also you need to check the person x is married has kids because his wife and kids and object to the sale .
Also you to consult an advocate and verify the sale deed , khata , tax paid receipt ,. Family tree etc


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

294 votes

If the person has executed the GPA with a right to sell and receive the consideration of the property you can buy it with proper Registered Sale deed. It is required to look into the terms and conditions of the GPA executed.

As regards Documentation a Proper sale deed has to be executed.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

The question is my father have bought a plot to a Dealer & in which agreement(General Power of Attorney) the plot is residential & dealer assu…

Read More

I am living in United States of America. I want to cancel or revoke a general power of attorney that I gave to my relative for managing my land proper…

Read More

I have received power by Mukhtar Nama Aam (Power of Attorney) from two co-land owners to sell their property. Is sale deed valid if registered by a po…

Read More

I am planning to buy a builder floor in delhi. It is under GPA property. Is it a good idea to buy such a flat. Will there be any problem to sell it in…

Read More