×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on sale of portion of undivided property by co-owner


Mere dadaji k ek bade bhai the. Mere dadaji k 1 bete aur bade dadaji k 2 bete. Jab bade dadaji apni will bana rahe the tou unhone apni property apne dono bete aur mere pitaji k naam kar di. Bade dadaji k guzar jaane k baad mere dadaji ko 2 aur ladke huwe. Kuch samay baad mere dadaji bhi guzar gaye. In sab baato ko guzre lagbhag 30 saal se jyada ho gaya. Kuch dino pehle pitaji ne apne hisse ki property ko bade dadaji ne transfer ki thi unke ladko ko bech di. Ab mere khaas chacha ji log un paise me hissa mang rahe hai warna case karne ki bol rahe hai. Kya unka koi legal huq banta hai ? Agar case huwa tou kya kya document chahiye honge?


Answers (2)

Unka legal haq nahi banta par woh dada jahi property hone ke naty case kar sakty hai jiske liye apko will ki cope sale ke documents wagarah lane parengy. Apke dadaji ki koi property thi toh woh us mein se bhi hissa lengy


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello, In case of your elder grandfather's property being his self acquired property ( on plain assumption) , a portion of which later devolved upon your father through a WILL, your uncles have no right in the said portion. Your father's alienation of that portion of property which came to him through your elder grandfather becomes his gifted property through transfer( and since it is still not a part of ancestral property , he is free to alienate the same in any manner whatsoever). The consideration amount that he has received in lieu of that property from your uncles to whom he has sold it, is his own money and no one can ask for his/her share in that money during your father's lifetime. The original WILL , SALE DEED, TRANSFER DEED etc.. are few of the documents that shall be required. For further details you may contact me.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

The same owner of the same land can make an agreement at two different prices in the same seller within 10 days in India…

Read More

What is the max amount of transfer fees that can be charged on a plot of land by a Non Trading Corporation? Are they any act/laws that can be read for…

Read More

We have commercial offices in CBD Belapur (Navi Mumbai). We ran a playschool in the premises from 2006 till 2009. We thereafter rented out the premise…

Read More

One of my tree has uprooted due to heavy rains and wind and damaged my neighbour's roof and compound wall. Before the rains, the tree neither pose…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue