Clarification on division of grandfather's property


After death of grandfather & grandmother, either of grandson or granddaughter who will have share in property, out of 4 sons of grandfather & grandmother on only 1 son & 1 daughter in is left.

Answers (3)


202 votes

both grandson as well as gran daughter have rights in the above said property. The thing is that I have to see how many LR's are remaining because property will divide in those. For details please meet me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

217 votes

You case is of ansestors property .Every Son and Daughter living or dead are entitled to share in the property.Those dead their son and daughter are entitled.i f some of the Sons and daughter are not living it will go to their legal hair.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
281 votes

Dear Mr....
You have given only a description of family in relation to grand children not about the legal heirs.apart of that your query is incomplete.Please give complete details and proper query for any response

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles