Clarification on acquisition of land by government for extending roads


two years back i purchased a house for 12lakhs beside state highway with sbi home loan. now hear road is extending as four lines , as per the government records actual width of the road is 100 feet's . my house is within the 100feets , so how i can save my house or money , present market value of this house is not less than 30lakhs .


Answers (3)

Hi,
If your house is within the 100 feets then is is obivious that they will acquire and if the same is required by the govt then will take the land and will compensate you according to the market value. If you have any dispute with the amount of compensation then only you can dispute but not for the acquiring the land.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advoacte, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

You have file the injunction suit against the Highway authority protect your land, if you have tenable grounds then court will granted stay order on the same of filing of the suit.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

a actual width of the road is 100 feet's . my house is within the 100feets , so how i can save my house or money , present market value of this house is not less than 30lakhs
what is the stage of land acquisition. depends upon it advice will be given

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have given an advance of Rs.50000 against the property value fixed 2300000 to a party and mutualy signed the agreement(not mentioned anything about …

Read More

I'm a daughter can I get Shere of my mother's property. ..property registered mother's name and I'm married…

Read More

We have one land, but we lost registered papers. How can we get the same.…

Read More

Greetings, I'm owner of flat on ground floor which I want to convert in commercial for business . Request your advice whether it possible or not t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue