×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Case regarding same matter be filed again after compromise in court


My mother's elder brother sold 10 acre land to a person without knowledge of my mother. My mother and her sister filed the case against the person who bought this land. The person who bought this land acknowledged that my mother and her sister a have legitimate and legal rights.. Compromise was reached. According to it my mother and her sister will give signature so that the person name come in 7/12 and he becomes the owner of land. And thereafter with the time span of 6 months he will sell 4acre land and will give money as per market rate. And in case he is not able to sell 4 acre land he will pay lumsum money as per market rate. Now the person is not willing to pay as per market rate saying market is down and nobody will buy land on market rate. He is giving 5 lack. But market value is 850000 per acre.. Now can we go back to court saying he is breaching the compromise terms. Why iam asking this question is because we have already withdrew the case after compromise.


Answers (2)

Dear Client,
This is contempt of Court and you can very well go before the court of law and get the said amount from him or get the said property back from that person. Further it would be adviced to reach out to some good advocate for better and correct advice.

Expert Jurist LLP


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi, when you withdrew the case was there a compromise deed or consent terms filed in the court. Based on that an opinion can be be given. If yes is he has deviated the consent terms u may approach the court for contempt of the same.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father bought a land in 2002, one agreement paper made which is on 20 rupeess stamp paper without consulting any court/law. There were two persons …

Read More

Hello Sir, I have issue with property in family. Issue is that current property owner is my father and my grand mothe. My Father has no other brother,…

Read More

if a boy whos age was 13 when his father died . His mother purchased a room at that time on his name means on his boy name and she also has 4 daughter…

Read More

Sir, My grandfather had two sons and two daughters. My mother married before 1956 i. e. commencement of Hindu Succession Act. My grandfather bought a …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue