Capital tax to be paid in case of disposing a portion of property


Dear experts, I am planning to dispose a portion of ancestral property which was made to my name in 2015 (about 1/3rd of about 1.6 acres). What are the capital tax provisions that I need to be aware of? How much capital tax would I need to pay and at what time?

Answers (2)


213 votes

Anu suggestion depends upon the selling price and the capital gain that accrues........................................... ................................................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

247 votes

You would better consult a practicing chartered accountant to get the necessary advice. In case you need consultation with a practicing chartered account I shall suggest names of qualified chartered accountants who may assist you on payment of nominal fees.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles