Cancellation of irrevocable power of attorney with consent of donee


I have done irrevokable power of attorney to Mr.Parmar [not registered] now his cousin brother Mr.Jain want to take over the project with consent of Mr.Parmar.How to cancel irevokable power of attorney for my sale of land at my village

Answers (2)


196 votes

If the said POA is not registered one then with consent of all parties you may cancel the same by executing deed of cancellation before notary and if the parties are not ready then you will have to issue legal notice ad initiate proceeding against them.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

207 votes

You can make publish a public notice in a local news paper inviting peoples afternoon that you are cancelling the said power of attorney for reason best known to you. Also you can prefer a civil proceeding tor restraining the said person for using pow as interim relief

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles