Can we sell and register old house without khata certificate?


Can we sell our 70 year old house with out khata certificate and also can we register the sale deed in sub-register office without khata certificate

Answers (2)


200 votes

selling immovable property within the limits of BBMP or corporation must be accompanied by a revenue document, i.e., the Katha certificate and extract, if the property/house has not been assessed to property tax or does not fall within corporation limits, it will not have a Katha certificate registered in the present owners name.
Without the Katha certificate the sub-registrar will not register the property, he can refuse to complete the registration on the ground that house property does not have a valid and subsisting Katha certificate.
Please ascertain if the house property falls within BBMP limits or Panchayath Limits even now.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

133 votes

Khata is the revenue document issued by the authority. With out this document one will not come forward to by the property. With out this document authorities will not accept for registration. Fist you get the khatha in the sellers name and proceeds for sale

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles