Can siblings claim rights on brother's property


I belongs to a Hindu family.My grandfather is 3 brothers, in which he is elder one.He has a property of his own name. Earlier they 3 used to live on the same plot..after the both younger brother decided to go another place for job purpose and they both got settled there. Then my grandfather divided the plot in 2 parts one for his elder son and another for younger son .his both son had built their own house on their own alloted plot. Now my both younger grandfathers are objecting that they are too are entitled to get part of this plot. Is it possible or valid for them to claim for the property...? Also there is no such written document that they will be entitled for property in future. Please support me with valid answer.

Answers (2)


346 votes

There is issue in your query. Your grandfather's younger brother can claim their share in the property in issue but there is law in which you can prohibit then. Contact a good lawyer, apprise him about the facts and act accordingly as per his advice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

173 votes

It is necessary to know as what was the nature of your grandfather's family when the land in dispute was purchased--- if the family was of joint nature then all three brothers of your grandfather has equal share in the property , otherwise not. If the dispute arises, you will have to show that the property was exclusively of your grandfather.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles