Can payment be accepted from different banks in a property deal


Can I accept amount from 2 bank drafts while selling a land ? My against party's lawyer asked me to accept 2 bank drafts and sign the deed on the same day.

Answers (2)


180 votes

Sir
Yes you can accept the 2 demand draft and it must be written in the deed of sale.
As the demand draft is more or less same as liquid money and there is no chance of bouncing, so , you can accept and sign in the deed on the day of registration.
Thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

103 votes

Yes you can........ yes you can....... you should....... you would....... need any other help than contacts us through lawrato....
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

Regards
Namaste




Regards

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles