LawRato

Can one co-owner sell a part of property with permission of others


02-May-2023 (In Property Law)
I have a 10 acres of land with 3 co-owners, can i sell 1/2 acre of the land, i mean can i sell half acre of land with the permission of all the co-owners.
Answers (3)

Answer #1
683 votes
Hi, you can sale half acre of the land by the permission of all the co owners when the co-owners issued a powery of attorny with sufficient reason in favour of you.By this powey of attorny you get all the rights that they co-owners actualy have.

Answer #2
890 votes
you can sell the your share in the property as per your choice. You can sell the entire share or part thereof. you need not to take permission of other co-sharers to sell the property. the buyer shall step into your shoes. on partition, he shall get share out of your share only.
Answer #3
734 votes
You can sell your share Anytine. But there are two possibilities as your query is not complete:

1. If you have got the property partitioned and every shareholder has specific area... In that case you can sell your portion with specific details.
2. If you have not got it partitioned then you can sell your share and not specific details of the property.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."