Can my mother gift me her property


We are Hindus. My father and mother jointly own a property . House is built on it. Father expired last year can my mother gift to any one of us the ownership.

Answers (3)


105 votes

If the property was registered jointly with your father’s and mother’s name then after the death of your father his share equally distributed among his legal heirs. So the whole property could not sell or gifted by your mother. She can only gift her share and not her husbands share .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

212 votes

Yes, she can. The facts posted suggests deeper issues. What is the real issue? ....................................................... .....................................................................

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
287 votes

Your mother can gift her undivided right in the property to anyone of her choice. Her right means her undivided right as per title and as inherited being the widow of her deceased husband. Your father's undivided right would be devolved upon his wife and children and his mother, if alive at the time of his death

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

We are from Hindu Family , Can a married daughter claim right in a house property which belongs to her father and giftet by him to one of her brother …

Read More

My husband elder sister made gift deed of her property to my husband and her younger sister that is her brother and sister jointly. And now my husband…

Read More

I am a mother willing to transfer my property to my daughter in law. What route will give me the minimum cost and legal compliances a. Through Will, b…

Read More

Can I do Gift deed of Mortgage property. What does it will imply?does that mean the loan outstanding is also gifted and I am not to worry for the loan…

Read More