Can I fight for my mother's sister's rights


My mother's sister (i.e. my youngest aunt) was named as the owner of the home my grandfather had as ancestral property in his will in 2000. However we got to know recently that grandfather had made another will in which he named my uncle ( my mother's brother) as the owner of the house and my aunt has the right to live in the house till her death. Is this new will valid? Can we fight for her right to the house?

Answers (3)


293 votes

The posting lacks clarity. First of all, how is the property ancestral? Secondly, is your grandfather still alive? A Will takes effect only after the lifetime of the testator. Moreover, the testator can always make a new Will. It is the last Will that prevails.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

295 votes

A person can make any number of 'Wills' during his life time. Only the last written Will gets the legal validity. Therefore, on the basis of what you have stated above, your uncle will get the property.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
23 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
210 votes

the last will of the grand father will lie. The will shall came into effect after the death of the grand father. Make sure the last will of the grand father. You can challaenge the authenticity of the Will before a civil court and even cancel the Will.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles