Can grandfather make a will not to sell property after his death


Sir Mere grandfather apni will me ye clause dalvana chahte hai ki unle baad ye property koi sale na kr sake...kya ye possible hai

Answers (2)


128 votes

Yes , if your grandfather was the owner of the property and if you are claiming to be the owner of the property solely on the basis of the will then you will have to abide by the terms of the will and any person who is staying in the property may object if you try to sell it and such sale can be declared null and void . However, you can gift the property . The property can also be sold after you will it in some other persons name but such a will can only be effective after your death


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

287 votes

In terms of the The Indian Succession Act, a person may decide how he wants his properties to be appropriated/devolved subsequent to his death by way of a Will. There cannot however, be a covenant in the Will restraining absolute sale/transfer of properties and any such covenant is not enforceable. Consultation Advised.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles