LawRato

Can GPA Holder register the property??


In Property Law
Hi sir, I had entered into an agreement with the land developer towards the purchase of a site for 5 lakhs in 2006. I had paid full amount towards the site and only registration was pending and agreement dont have the time limit. Developer postponed the registration stating several reasons. Recently, I came to know that he had done the GPA to person X in 1997 and now in 2018, person X has registered the site to person Y on behalf of developer. Does this registration remain valid? Kindly guide me to come out of this problem

Answers (2)


55 votes

okay I u understand your question so you purchase d site through Gpa holder so now your questions it is valid person or not right yes it is possible but GPA is registered or not depends up on and with out seeing documentary iam not able to


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
293 votes

first I want to see the agreement between you and the developer, unless there is some class in your favour the agreement beyond 3 years will not allow you to raise any matter now. registering that site to another by the buyer makes the matter complicated. check for the address of the developer and see if he still there.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles