Can gift be made to 2 out of 7 sons from ancestral property


i iave 7 sons and can i make a gift to 2 sons from ancestral property


Answers (2)

1. you can make any alienation only upon your self acquired property.
2. In certain circumstances i.e welfare of your family, children education etc. you can justify the sale of ancestral property.
3. In your case, you cannot make gift to 2 out of 7 sons.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Ancestral property can be divided equally by all legal heirs. Gifting to two sons out of 7 will end up in legal complications at a later stage unless all 5 relinquish their right of share in favour of 2.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My mother was died . I have 4 siblings .My brother don't look after about my mother and he asking about my mother property so my grand mother want…

Read More

I want to build hospital and education centre so for that can i buy adivasi land in Vyara which is south Gujarat? if they give gift to my organization…

Read More

A PLOT WAS GIFTED TO ME AND MY TWO SIBLINGS THRU GIFT DEED BY MY FATHER AND KATHA OF THE PLOT WAS REGISTERED JOINTLY IN OUR THREE NAMES . SUBSEQUENTLY…

Read More

Can a person transfer an immovable property (land) to either a registered limited liability partnership (LLP) or a registered private limited company …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue