×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can children of my deceased uncle claim their rights?


Sir My uncle made release deed on his name of the property before 46 years which was originally on my father's name.But till date uncle had not registered his name on PROPERTY CARD, to issue by sub registrar.Both of them are deceased. I entered my name in property card by sub registrar.being a only hereditary direct line son,can I possess said property? Can children of my deceased uncle can claim their rights?


Answers (2)

Where is the property situated? Children of your deceased uncle can of course claim their rights. At present the property is in whose possession? If it is not in your possession, you need to file Suit.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

When your uncle had prepared release deed in favour of your father then why would he get entered his name in property card. If there is o only name and it is of your father, that is good for you. Now you have to think about all children of your father and ofcourse of your mother. Don't think what can be done by your cousins, you just what can be done by you. And proceed according to it.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father purchase a land from XX in the year 18.03.1985.Property area 3 katha.In the year 1989 my father make a building which is presently My reside…

Read More

We are 3sisters and one brother. My father passed away in August 2013. He bought a flat from his income. As per Will, we 4children has a equal share. …

Read More

In our area, one family has encroach a property and staying since last 25 years. The land belongs to the public property and the Jamindar has allotted…

Read More

We are attempting to make a partition of 6 apartments on a land owned by 8 brothers and sisters of my father. 2 of my father's sisters died withou…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue