Buying private company's land is it free of legal complications


Is buying lands or plots from private companies free of legal complications?

Answers (3)


317 votes

No. Only a land or plot given to you by government of west Bengal can be free of legal complications, that too there is no surity of it. See what happened in singur. What you need is a good advocate or good firm who can do all types of searching including court search. Then buy the property. I am a co- partner in a law firm based near High Court Calcutta. If needed contact.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

283 votes

The question is fretted of ambiguity. In general, a company is a legal entity.Therefore, the property in question should be free from all types of encumbrances​ (all stake holders must be in agreement with the proposed selling of the property) including free from any type of litigation (clear legal title). The person/body selling​ the
Property should possesses the instrument of legal authority to that effect.
Please check all the above points and proceed further as per instructions of lawRato.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
272 votes

private company land can be purchased but you have to check the title of land and court searching also the company details if ok then u can proceed to buy the land of the company. legal work and formalities to be done

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles